Difference between revisions of "Talk:Australian units in World War I"
m (Mia moved page Talk:Australian battalions in World War I to Talk:Australian units in World War I: Making pages names more consistent) |
m (Copying B3rn's list from email so at least it's discoverable by others while not yet copied into pages) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== Notes on sources == | == Notes on sources == | ||
The [http://www.awm.gov.au/units/ww1/ Australian War Memorial list of WWI units] has been really useful. The [https://www.aif.adfa.edu.au/listUnitGroups List of Arms & Services] on the AIF Project site might also be useful. | The [http://www.awm.gov.au/units/ww1/ Australian War Memorial list of WWI units] has been really useful. The [https://www.aif.adfa.edu.au/listUnitGroups List of Arms & Services] on the AIF Project site might also be useful. | ||
+ | |||
+ | == Digitised items from AWM found by [[User talk:B3rn|B3rn]] to add to pages == | ||
+ | I'm copying this here so it's not just in my inbox and so it's findable in the meantime. If you copy items over to pages, please remove them from this list! | ||
+ | |||
+ | 30 Battalion | ||
+ | 8 Machine Gun Company | ||
+ | 2 Garrison Battalion | ||
+ | Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force | ||
+ | 30th Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | 8th Australian Machine Gun Company | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Captain John William Axtens === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675799/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | |||
+ | 20th Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Quartermaster Sergeant Ernest William Baker === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675819/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | |||
+ | 2 Field Artillery Brigade | ||
+ | 2nd Australian Field Artillery Brigade | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Bombardier William Emanuel Baker === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10677022/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | |||
+ | 3rd Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | 18th Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Sergeant Cecil Charles Harpur Baldwin === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675881/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | 6th Australian Field Artillery Battery | ||
+ | === Gunner John Stanley Bannon === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10677023/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | |||
+ | 6th Australian Field Artillery Battery | ||
+ | 55th Australian Field Artillery Battery | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Driver Nicholas Bannon === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10677024/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | 58th Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | === Lieutenant Wilfred Griffith Barlow === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675889/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | |||
+ | 11 Battalion | ||
+ | Western Australian Military Forces | ||
+ | 4 Mounted Infantry Contingent | ||
+ | 11th Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Captain Charles Albert Barnes === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675821/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | 44th Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | === Sergeant Hugh Barr === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10677025/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | 3rd Australian Field Artillery Brigade | ||
+ | === Driver Douglas Barrett-Lennard === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10677026/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | === Lance Corporal John Shakespear Bartley === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10677027/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | |||
+ | 2/9 Australian General Hospital | ||
+ | 7 Light Horse Regiment | ||
+ | Australian Army Medical Corps | ||
+ | 7th Australian Light Horse Regiment | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Colonel Nathaniel Dunbar Barton === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675763/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | |||
+ | Camouflage units | ||
+ | 3 Artillery Brigade Headquarters | ||
+ | 4th Australian Division | ||
+ | 4th Australian Divisional Ammunition Column | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Lieutenant George Courtney Benson === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675895/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | 18th Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | === Sergeant Wilbert Nugent Berg === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675822/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | |||
+ | 1st Australian Division | ||
+ | 2nd Australian Field Artillery Brigade | ||
+ | 4th Australian Field Artillery Battery | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Major Frederick Leslie Biddle === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675775/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | === Lance Corporal Charles Tednee Blackman === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10677681/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | |||
+ | 1st Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery | ||
+ | 4th Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Lance Corporal James Boe === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675823/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | 5th Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | === Lance Corporal George Booley === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675824/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | |||
+ | 1st Australian Field Artillery Brigade | ||
+ | 2nd Australian Field Artillery Brigade | ||
+ | 21st Australian Field Artillery Brigade | ||
+ | 1st Australian Divisional Ammunition Column | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Lieutenant Stephen Philip Boulton === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675762/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | |||
+ | 5th Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | 2nd Australian Machine Gun Company | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Lieutenant John Joseph Bourke === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675825/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | |||
+ | Royal Navy | ||
+ | 25th Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Sergeant Albert Victor Bracher === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675774/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | |||
+ | 1 Division Headquarters | ||
+ | Australian Division | ||
+ | SPECIAL SERVICE OFFICERS | ||
+ | Staff | ||
+ | Army Corps Headquarters | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Major General William Throsby Bridges === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10676834/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | |||
+ | 3rd Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | 55th Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | 14th Australian Machine Gun Company | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Second Lieutenant Henry Francis Briggs === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675826/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | |||
+ | HMS Killingholme | ||
+ | Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Flight Sub Lieutenant Dennis Gurney Broad === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675827/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | |||
+ | 5th Australian Field Artillery Brigade | ||
+ | 14th Australian Field Artillery Brigade | ||
+ | 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Gunner Eric Burgess === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675731/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | 4th Australian Light Horse Regiment | ||
+ | === Second Lieutenant Francis James Burton === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10676001/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | 24th Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | === Sergeant Alfred Sydney Burvett === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675829/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | 27th Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | === Lieutenant David Wallace Caldwell === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675830/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | |||
+ | 1 Light Horse Regiment | ||
+ | 4 Battalion Imperial Camel Corps | ||
+ | 202 Camp Hospital | ||
+ | 1st Australian Light Horse Regiment | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Warrant Officer Class 2 Donald Law Patrick Cameron === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675831/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | 9th Australian Light Horse Regiment | ||
+ | === Second Lieutenant William Cameron === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675734/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | |||
+ | 11th Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | 51st Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Second Lieutenant Donald Gordon Campbell === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675832/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | 8th Australian Light Horse Regiment | ||
+ | === Captain Sydney James Campbell === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675833/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | |||
+ | 5th Australian Pioneer Battalion | ||
+ | 1st Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | 53rd Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Lieutenant Colonel Herbert Gordon Carter === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675834/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | Royal Army Medical Corps | ||
+ | === Captain Robert Burnside Carter === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P2121/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | HMAS Sydney | ||
+ | === Real Admiral Henry Priaulx Cayley === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P2156/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | |||
+ | 1st Australian Light Horse Regiment | ||
+ | 12th Australian Light Horse Regiment | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Major Philip Arthur Chambers === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675887/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | 1st Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | === Lieutenant Benjamin William Champion === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675879/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | === Driver Gordon Cecil Buckingham Champion === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10677031/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | 9th Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | === Lieutenant John Joseph Chapman === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675835/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | |||
+ | 36th Australian Heavy Artillery Group | ||
+ | 5th Australian Field Artillery Brigade | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Gunner James Vincent Clarke === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675836/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | |||
+ | 2nd Australian Light Horse Regiment | ||
+ | 7th Australian Light Horse Regiment | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Trooper Oliver Joseph Bourke Clarke === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675837/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | 4th Australian Light Horse Regiment | ||
+ | === Trooper Edward Randolph Cleaver === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10676351/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | 1st Australian Light Horse Regiment | ||
+ | === Private Gordon Colin Cooper === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10676432/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | |||
+ | 16th Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | 48th Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Second Lieutenant John George Cosson === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675839/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | 13th Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | === Second Lieutenant Eric Roland Cotterill === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675807/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | |||
+ | 2nd Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | 8th Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Sergeant Jason Leslie Boyd Coulter === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675785/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | 3rd Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | === Private John Hector Croft === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675787/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | No. 2 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps | ||
+ | === Lieutenant Cyril Ednott Crooke === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675782/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | 6th Australian Light Horse Regiment | ||
+ | === Trooper Richard Walters Crozier === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675805/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | |||
+ | 1st Australian Divisional Engineers | ||
+ | 2nd Field Company, Australian Engineers | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Captain Alexander Jackson Cunningham === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10676433/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | 22nd Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | === Captain Herbert Franklin Curnow === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675851/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | 46th Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | === Captain Henry Stanley Davis === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10677032/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | 2/1 Independent Armoured Regiment Ordnance Workshop | ||
+ | === Craftsman Apcar Leslie De Vine === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675852/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | |||
+ | 18th Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Private Errol Cappie Nepean Devlin === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675854/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | |||
+ | 5th Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | 57th Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Captain Herbert Spencer Dickinson === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675855/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | === Gunner Keith Shadforth Sheen Dowling === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10677033/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | === Chief Stoker Peter Duncan === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P1069809/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | 3rd Australian Light Horse Regiment | ||
+ | === Sergeant Albert Sidney Dunk === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675857/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | |||
+ | 12th Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | 51st Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | 52nd Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Sergeant Mervyn Arthur Dunkin === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675738/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | |||
+ | 12th Australian Field Artillery Brigade | ||
+ | 46th Australian Field Artillery Battery | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Lieutenant Alfred Bailey Eades === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675797/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | |||
+ | 1st Australian Pioneer Battalion | ||
+ | 5th Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Lieutenant George Howard Earp === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675796/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | 24th Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | === Lieutenant Eric Henry Drummond Edgerton === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675802/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | 60th Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | === Major Thomas Patrick Elliott === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10678438/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | |||
+ | 2nd Australian Field Artillery Brigade | ||
+ | 21st Australian Field Artillery Brigade | ||
+ | 4th Australian Field Artillery Battery | ||
+ | 102nd Australian (Howitzer) Battery | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Battery Sergeant Major Norman Griffiths Ellsworth === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675803/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | |||
+ | Australian Army Medical Corps | ||
+ | AMD HQ | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Major Wilfred Evans === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675883/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | |||
+ | 3rd Field Company, Australian Engineers | ||
+ | 5th Field Company, Australian Engineers | ||
+ | 8th Field Company, Australian Engineers | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Major William Gordon Farquhar === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675808/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | 34th Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | === Lieutenant Alfred James Fell === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675859/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | 17th Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | === Captain Cuthbert Clive Finlay === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675860/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | 5th Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | === Captain George Lush Finlay === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675793/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | === Lieutenant Irving Russell Flett === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675795/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | 5th Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | === Major Robert Pearce Flockart === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675798/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | 17th Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | === Major Leslie George Fussell === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675804/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | === Corporal Wilfred Denver Gallwey === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10677040/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | |||
+ | 1st Australian Camel Battalion | ||
+ | 1st Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Private John Kingsley Gammage === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675853/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | |||
+ | Headquarters 1st Division / Deployable Joint Force Headquarters | ||
+ | 55th Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | Australian Army Medical Corps | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Lieutenant Reginald Scott Gardiner === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675856/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | 7th Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | === Sergeant Richard Job Gardiner === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675858/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | 24th Australian Field Artillery Brigade | ||
+ | === Gunner Frank Garth === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675769/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | HMAS Melbourne | ||
+ | === Leading Signalman Stanley Alfred Gedling === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P1073822/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | |||
+ | Royal Australian Navy | ||
+ | HMAS Sydney | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Captain John Collings Taswell Glossop === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10676260/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | 3rd Australian Division | ||
+ | === Brigadier General Henry Arthur Goddard === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675952/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | 3rd Australian Light Horse Regiment | ||
+ | === Sergeant Francis Lister Godlee === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675848/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | Red Cross | ||
+ | === Matron Margaret Gray === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P3583/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | 37th Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | === Lieutenant Robert Cuthbert Grieve === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10676421/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | |||
+ | 28th Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | 51st Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Private David Bernard Harford === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10676491/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | SMS Emden (1908) | ||
+ | === Petty Officer Hans Heinz Harmes-Emden === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P3818/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | |||
+ | Pay | ||
+ | 4th Australian Pioneer Battalion | ||
+ | 15th Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Private Samuel Hedley Hemming Hawkins === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675758/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | === Private Ernest John Clinton Heathcote === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10677042/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | 7th Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | === Lieutenant Alan Dudley Henderson === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675886/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | |||
+ | 3 Light Horse Brigade | ||
+ | 12 Company, Australian Army Service Corps | ||
+ | Australian depot units of supply | ||
+ | 26 Company, Australian Army Service Corps | ||
+ | 4 Divisional Train | ||
+ | 3rd Australian Light Horse Brigade | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Sergeant Albert Henshall === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675896/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | |||
+ | 2 Battalion | ||
+ | 2nd Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Staff Sergeant John Wesley Hetherington === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675864/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | === Captain Reginald Harriman Heywood === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10677043/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | Royal Navy | ||
+ | === Lieutenant Commander Cyril John Percy Hill === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P4000/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | |||
+ | Private | ||
+ | 5th Australian Machine Gun Battalion | ||
+ | 14th Australian Machine Gun Company | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Private James Hodgen === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10678219/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | 5th Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | === Private Harry Hodgman === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675865/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | |||
+ | 2nd Australian Light Horse Brigade | ||
+ | 6th Australian Light Horse Regiment | ||
+ | 14th Australian Light Horse Regiment | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Major Oliver 'Trooper Bluegum' Hogue === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675880/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | 5th Australian Light Horse Regiment | ||
+ | === Trooper Ion Llewellyn Idriess === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675779/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | |||
+ | 10 Casualty Clearing Station | ||
+ | 15 Casualty Clearing Station | ||
+ | No. 2 Australian General Hospital | ||
+ | No. 1 Australian Casualty Clearing Station | ||
+ | Australian Army Medical Corps | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Private David Watson Izatt === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675843/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | === Sergeant John Robert Cowan Kelly === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10677284/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | 5th Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | === Private Albert William Keown === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675846/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | |||
+ | 3 Light Horse Brigade | ||
+ | 10 Light Horse Regiment | ||
+ | Western Australia Mounted Infantry | ||
+ | 3rd Australian Light Horse Brigade | ||
+ | 10th Australian Light Horse Regiment | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Major Thomas Anderson Kidd === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675897/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | 3rd Australian Field Ambulance | ||
+ | === Private John Simpson Kirkpatrick === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675912/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | |||
+ | No. 2 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps | ||
+ | No. 4 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps | ||
+ | 8th Australian Light Horse Regiment | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Private Verner Gladders Knuckey === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675809/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | |||
+ | 4th Australian Light Horse Regiment | ||
+ | Imperial Camel Corps | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Staff Sergeant Henry Langtip === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10676492/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | |||
+ | 8 Battalion | ||
+ | Dunster Force | ||
+ | 1 Works Company | ||
+ | 15 Works Company | ||
+ | 8th Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Major Percy Lay === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675871/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | |||
+ | 48 Battalion | ||
+ | Imperial Camel Corps | ||
+ | 10th Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | 48th Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Major Benjamin Bennett Leane === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675878/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | === Chaplain Vivian Agincourt Spence Little === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10677285/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | |||
+ | Red Cross | ||
+ | Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve | ||
+ | 2 Stationary Hospital Annexe | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Matron Mary McLean Loughron === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675771/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | |||
+ | 14th Australian Light Horse Regiment | ||
+ | 1st Australian Camel Battalion | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Captain Arthur Arundel Mackenzie === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675877/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | 5th Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | === Lieutenant George Leslie Makin === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675772/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | 21st Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | === Private James Charles Martin === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10676585/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | |||
+ | 4 Light Horse Regiment | ||
+ | 8 Light Horse Regiment | ||
+ | 4th Australian Light Horse Regiment | ||
+ | 8th Australian Light Horse Regiment | ||
+ | 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Lieutenant Colonel Leslie Cecil Maygar === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675885/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | |||
+ | 2nd Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | 3rd Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Private Cecil Anthony McAnulty === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675874/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | |||
+ | 1st Australian Division | ||
+ | 7th Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | 60th Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Major Geoffrey Gordon McCrae === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10677286/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | |||
+ | 5th Field Company, Australian Engineers | ||
+ | 8th Field Company, Australian Engineers | ||
+ | 26th Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | 53rd Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Lieutenant Ronald Alison McInnis === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10676608/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | 9th Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | === Private Edward Michael McNamee === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675888/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | |||
+ | No. 1 Australian General Hospital | ||
+ | 1st Australian Field Ambulance | ||
+ | Australian Army Medical Corps | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Colonel Reginald Jeffery Millard === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675844/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | 4th Australian Light Horse Regiment | ||
+ | === Corporal Geoffrey Arthur Nevett Mitchell === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675817/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | |||
+ | Corps Headquarters | ||
+ | New Zealand and Australian Division Brigade Headquarters | ||
+ | AC | ||
+ | Australian Corps | ||
+ | Staff | ||
+ | 3rd Australian Division | ||
+ | 4th Australian Infantry Brigade | ||
+ | |||
+ | === General John Monash === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10676516/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | === Sergeant Lawrence Stanley Vivian Moss === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10677289/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | 1st Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | === Private Frederick Warren Muir === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675845/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | |||
+ | 14 Battalion | ||
+ | 14th Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Sergeant George Alexander Hugh Murray === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675882/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | |||
+ | HMAS Sydney (1913-1928) | ||
+ | HMAS Sydney | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Stoker 2nd Class Niels Peter Henry Nielsen === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10676655/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | 3rd Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | === Corporal Vivian Henry William Noble === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675813/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | 5th Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | === Sergeant Frank Jubilee Olle === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675776/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | |||
+ | Australian Fleet Unit | ||
+ | HMAS Australia | ||
+ | |||
+ | === George Edwin Patey === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P5933/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | |||
+ | 5th Australian Machine Gun Company | ||
+ | 25th Australian Machine Gun Company | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Second Lieutenant Theodor Milton Pflaum === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10677290/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | 57th Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | === Company Quartermaster Sergeant Richard Keith Phillips === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10677292/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | |||
+ | Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force | ||
+ | Australian Army Medical Corps | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Captain Brian Colden Antill Pockley === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675788/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | 11th Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | === Lieutenant Charles Pope === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675780/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | 20th Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | === Second Lieutenant Cyril Arnold Pryor === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675768/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | === Second Lieutenant John Alexander Raws === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10677293/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | === Lieutenant Robert Goldthorpe Raws === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10677034/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | |||
+ | 3rd Australian Machine Gun Battalion | ||
+ | 6th Australian Machine Gun Company | ||
+ | 10th Australian Machine Gun Company | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Private Francis Reardon === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675777/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | 1st Australian Field Ambulance | ||
+ | === Private Herbert Vincent Reynolds === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10676549/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | === Chief Petty Officer William Smith Rhoades === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P6261/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | |||
+ | No. 1 Australian General Hospital | ||
+ | No. 2 Australian Casualty Clearing Station | ||
+ | Australian Army Nursing Service | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Major Alice Ross-King === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10676633/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | |||
+ | 2 Battalion | ||
+ | 15 Lines of Communication Area | ||
+ | 34 Lines of Communication Area | ||
+ | 2nd Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Sergeant Keith Rourke === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675789/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | 4th Australian Field Artillery Battery | ||
+ | === Bombardier Frederick William Rowe === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10676618/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | |||
+ | No. 2 Australian Stationary Hospital | ||
+ | Australian Army Medical Corps | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Warrant Officer Class 1 Roy Rowe === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675791/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | HMAS Australia | ||
+ | === Engine Room Artificer Tom Rushworth === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P6455/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | HMAS Sydney | ||
+ | === Leading Signalman John William Seabrook === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10013118/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | |||
+ | 28 Battalion | ||
+ | 2 Pioneer Battalion | ||
+ | 7 Army Troops Company | ||
+ | 2nd Australian Pioneer Battalion | ||
+ | 28th Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Major George Duncan Shaw === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675748/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | 5th Australian Infantry Brigade | ||
+ | === Chaplain 4th Class Keith Stewart Cresswell Single === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675750/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | |||
+ | Divisional Engineers | ||
+ | 3rd Field Company, Australian Engineers | ||
+ | 5th Field Company, Australian Engineers | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Lieutenant Frederick Trouton Small === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675751/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | 1st Australian Light Horse Regiment | ||
+ | === Trooper Edgar Roy Stanford === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675752/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | 1 Divisional Train | ||
+ | === Major William Stockdale === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10676625/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | HMAS AE 2 | ||
+ | === Stoker Charles Suckling === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10678144/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | 1st Australian Light Horse Regiment | ||
+ | === Trooper James Joseph Augustus Sweeney === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10021500/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | |||
+ | 6 Battalion | ||
+ | 6th Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Corporal Arthur G Thomas === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10677038/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | |||
+ | No. 4 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps | ||
+ | 13th Australian Light Horse Regiment | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Lieutenant Vincent Harry Thornton === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675754/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | 7th Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | === Major Frederick Harold Tubb === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675773/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | === Driver John Henry Llewellyn Turnbull === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10677041/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | === Lieutenant Lindsay Robert Turner === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10677050/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | |||
+ | 13 Battalion | ||
+ | 13th Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Leading Aircraftman William Albert Tutt === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675722/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | |||
+ | 6th Australian Light Horse Regiment | ||
+ | 12th Australian Light Horse Regiment | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Private Albany Thomas Fredrick Varney === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675884/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | HMAS Sydney | ||
+ | === Chief Petty Officer Roy Clarence Vayne === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10001505/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | |||
+ | 3 Field Ambulance | ||
+ | Australian Army Service Corps | ||
+ | Australian Army Medical Corps | ||
+ | 3rd Australian Field Ambulance | ||
+ | 7th Australian Field Ambulance | ||
+ | 7 Field Ambulance | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Lieutenant Colonel Frederick Lawrence Wall === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675764/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | 19th Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | === Captain Clarence Wallach === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675765/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | === Private Clifford Alfred Walshe === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10677051/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | |||
+ | No. 4 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps | ||
+ | 2nd Australian Light Horse Brigade | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Captain Herbert Gilles Watson === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675766/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | 16th Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | === Lance Corporal Marshall Western Moore Way === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675739/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | Australian Flying Corps | ||
+ | === Captain Thomas Walter White === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10677469/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | === Private Henry George Whiting === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10649957/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | === Captain Robert Alexander Thomas Wilson === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P7680/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | |||
+ | 3 Battalion | ||
+ | 3rd Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | 8th Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | 55th Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | 58th Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | No. 4 Australian Command Depot | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Lieutenant Colonel Percy William Woods === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10676636/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | 26th Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | === Private Thomas Herbert Wragg === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10677052/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== | ||
+ | 2nd Australian Infantry Battalion | ||
+ | === Corporal Henry Ernest Wyatt === | ||
+ | * [http://www.awm.gov.au/people/P10675730/#collection-items Australian War Memorial - Anzac Connections - collection items] | ||
+ | ===================================== |
Revision as of 11:12, 11 December 2014
Contents
- 1 Notes on sources
- 2 Digitised items from AWM found by B3rn to add to pages
- 2.1 Captain John William Axtens
- 2.2 Quartermaster Sergeant Ernest William Baker
- 2.3 Bombardier William Emanuel Baker
- 2.4 Sergeant Cecil Charles Harpur Baldwin
- 2.5 Gunner John Stanley Bannon
- 2.6 Driver Nicholas Bannon
- 2.7 Lieutenant Wilfred Griffith Barlow
- 2.8 Captain Charles Albert Barnes
- 2.9 Sergeant Hugh Barr
- 2.10 Driver Douglas Barrett-Lennard
- 2.11 Lance Corporal John Shakespear Bartley
- 2.12 Colonel Nathaniel Dunbar Barton
- 2.13 Lieutenant George Courtney Benson
- 2.14 Sergeant Wilbert Nugent Berg
- 2.15 Major Frederick Leslie Biddle
- 2.16 Lance Corporal Charles Tednee Blackman
- 2.17 Lance Corporal James Boe
- 2.18 Lance Corporal George Booley
- 2.19 Lieutenant Stephen Philip Boulton
- 2.20 Lieutenant John Joseph Bourke
- 2.21 Sergeant Albert Victor Bracher
- 2.22 Major General William Throsby Bridges
- 2.23 Second Lieutenant Henry Francis Briggs
- 2.24 Flight Sub Lieutenant Dennis Gurney Broad
- 2.25 Gunner Eric Burgess
- 2.26 Second Lieutenant Francis James Burton
- 2.27 Sergeant Alfred Sydney Burvett
- 2.28 Lieutenant David Wallace Caldwell
- 2.29 Warrant Officer Class 2 Donald Law Patrick Cameron
- 2.30 Second Lieutenant William Cameron
- 2.31 Second Lieutenant Donald Gordon Campbell
- 2.32 Captain Sydney James Campbell
- 2.33 Lieutenant Colonel Herbert Gordon Carter
- 2.34 Captain Robert Burnside Carter
- 2.35 Real Admiral Henry Priaulx Cayley
- 2.36 Major Philip Arthur Chambers
- 2.37 Lieutenant Benjamin William Champion
- 2.38 Driver Gordon Cecil Buckingham Champion
- 2.39 Lieutenant John Joseph Chapman
- 2.40 Gunner James Vincent Clarke
- 2.41 Trooper Oliver Joseph Bourke Clarke
- 2.42 Trooper Edward Randolph Cleaver
- 2.43 Private Gordon Colin Cooper
- 2.44 Second Lieutenant John George Cosson
- 2.45 Second Lieutenant Eric Roland Cotterill
- 2.46 Sergeant Jason Leslie Boyd Coulter
- 2.47 Private John Hector Croft
- 2.48 Lieutenant Cyril Ednott Crooke
- 2.49 Trooper Richard Walters Crozier
- 2.50 Captain Alexander Jackson Cunningham
- 2.51 Captain Herbert Franklin Curnow
- 2.52 Captain Henry Stanley Davis
- 2.53 Craftsman Apcar Leslie De Vine
- 2.54 Private Errol Cappie Nepean Devlin
- 2.55 Captain Herbert Spencer Dickinson
- 2.56 Gunner Keith Shadforth Sheen Dowling
- 2.57 Chief Stoker Peter Duncan
- 2.58 Sergeant Albert Sidney Dunk
- 2.59 Sergeant Mervyn Arthur Dunkin
- 2.60 Lieutenant Alfred Bailey Eades
- 2.61 Lieutenant George Howard Earp
- 2.62 Lieutenant Eric Henry Drummond Edgerton
- 2.63 Major Thomas Patrick Elliott
- 2.64 Battery Sergeant Major Norman Griffiths Ellsworth
- 2.65 Major Wilfred Evans
- 2.66 Major William Gordon Farquhar
- 2.67 Lieutenant Alfred James Fell
- 2.68 Captain Cuthbert Clive Finlay
- 2.69 Captain George Lush Finlay
- 2.70 Lieutenant Irving Russell Flett
- 2.71 Major Robert Pearce Flockart
- 2.72 Major Leslie George Fussell
- 2.73 Corporal Wilfred Denver Gallwey
- 2.74 Private John Kingsley Gammage
- 2.75 Lieutenant Reginald Scott Gardiner
- 2.76 Sergeant Richard Job Gardiner
- 2.77 Gunner Frank Garth
- 2.78 Leading Signalman Stanley Alfred Gedling
- 2.79 Captain John Collings Taswell Glossop
- 2.80 Brigadier General Henry Arthur Goddard
- 2.81 Sergeant Francis Lister Godlee
- 2.82 Matron Margaret Gray
- 2.83 Lieutenant Robert Cuthbert Grieve
- 2.84 Private David Bernard Harford
- 2.85 Petty Officer Hans Heinz Harmes-Emden
- 2.86 Private Samuel Hedley Hemming Hawkins
- 2.87 Private Ernest John Clinton Heathcote
- 2.88 Lieutenant Alan Dudley Henderson
- 2.89 Sergeant Albert Henshall
- 2.90 Staff Sergeant John Wesley Hetherington
- 2.91 Captain Reginald Harriman Heywood
- 2.92 Lieutenant Commander Cyril John Percy Hill
- 2.93 Private James Hodgen
- 2.94 Private Harry Hodgman
- 2.95 Major Oliver 'Trooper Bluegum' Hogue
- 2.96 Trooper Ion Llewellyn Idriess
- 2.97 Private David Watson Izatt
- 2.98 Sergeant John Robert Cowan Kelly
- 2.99 Private Albert William Keown
- 2.100 Major Thomas Anderson Kidd
- 2.101 Private John Simpson Kirkpatrick
- 2.102 Private Verner Gladders Knuckey
- 2.103 Staff Sergeant Henry Langtip
- 2.104 Major Percy Lay
- 2.105 Major Benjamin Bennett Leane
- 2.106 Chaplain Vivian Agincourt Spence Little
- 2.107 Matron Mary McLean Loughron
- 2.108 Captain Arthur Arundel Mackenzie
- 2.109 Lieutenant George Leslie Makin
- 2.110 Private James Charles Martin
- 2.111 Lieutenant Colonel Leslie Cecil Maygar
- 2.112 Private Cecil Anthony McAnulty
- 2.113 Major Geoffrey Gordon McCrae
- 2.114 Lieutenant Ronald Alison McInnis
- 2.115 Private Edward Michael McNamee
- 2.116 Colonel Reginald Jeffery Millard
- 2.117 Corporal Geoffrey Arthur Nevett Mitchell
- 2.118 General John Monash
- 2.119 Sergeant Lawrence Stanley Vivian Moss
- 2.120 Private Frederick Warren Muir
- 2.121 Sergeant George Alexander Hugh Murray
- 2.122 Stoker 2nd Class Niels Peter Henry Nielsen
- 2.123 Corporal Vivian Henry William Noble
- 2.124 Sergeant Frank Jubilee Olle
- 2.125 George Edwin Patey
- 2.126 Second Lieutenant Theodor Milton Pflaum
- 2.127 Company Quartermaster Sergeant Richard Keith Phillips
- 2.128 Captain Brian Colden Antill Pockley
- 2.129 Lieutenant Charles Pope
- 2.130 Second Lieutenant Cyril Arnold Pryor
- 2.131 Second Lieutenant John Alexander Raws
- 2.132 Lieutenant Robert Goldthorpe Raws
- 2.133 Private Francis Reardon
- 2.134 Private Herbert Vincent Reynolds
- 2.135 Chief Petty Officer William Smith Rhoades
- 2.136 Major Alice Ross-King
- 2.137 Sergeant Keith Rourke
- 2.138 Bombardier Frederick William Rowe
- 2.139 Warrant Officer Class 1 Roy Rowe
- 2.140 Engine Room Artificer Tom Rushworth
- 2.141 Leading Signalman John William Seabrook
- 2.142 Major George Duncan Shaw
- 2.143 Chaplain 4th Class Keith Stewart Cresswell Single
- 2.144 Lieutenant Frederick Trouton Small
- 2.145 Trooper Edgar Roy Stanford
- 2.146 Major William Stockdale
- 2.147 Stoker Charles Suckling
- 2.148 Trooper James Joseph Augustus Sweeney
- 2.149 Corporal Arthur G Thomas
- 2.150 Lieutenant Vincent Harry Thornton
- 2.151 Major Frederick Harold Tubb
- 2.152 Driver John Henry Llewellyn Turnbull
- 2.153 Lieutenant Lindsay Robert Turner
- 2.154 Leading Aircraftman William Albert Tutt
- 2.155 Private Albany Thomas Fredrick Varney
- 2.156 Chief Petty Officer Roy Clarence Vayne
- 2.157 Lieutenant Colonel Frederick Lawrence Wall
- 2.158 Captain Clarence Wallach
- 2.159 Private Clifford Alfred Walshe
- 2.160 Captain Herbert Gilles Watson
- 2.161 Lance Corporal Marshall Western Moore Way
- 2.162 Captain Thomas Walter White
- 2.163 Private Henry George Whiting
- 2.164 Captain Robert Alexander Thomas Wilson
- 2.165 Lieutenant Colonel Percy William Woods
- 2.166 Private Thomas Herbert Wragg
- 2.167 Corporal Henry Ernest Wyatt
Notes on sources
The Australian War Memorial list of WWI units has been really useful. The List of Arms & Services on the AIF Project site might also be useful.
Digitised items from AWM found by B3rn to add to pages
I'm copying this here so it's not just in my inbox and so it's findable in the meantime. If you copy items over to pages, please remove them from this list!
30 Battalion 8 Machine Gun Company 2 Garrison Battalion Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force 30th Australian Infantry Battalion 8th Australian Machine Gun Company
Captain John William Axtens
=========================
20th Australian Infantry Battalion Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force
Quartermaster Sergeant Ernest William Baker
=========================
2 Field Artillery Brigade 2nd Australian Field Artillery Brigade
Bombardier William Emanuel Baker
=========================
3rd Australian Infantry Battalion 18th Australian Infantry Battalion
Sergeant Cecil Charles Harpur Baldwin
=========================
6th Australian Field Artillery Battery
Gunner John Stanley Bannon
=========================
6th Australian Field Artillery Battery 55th Australian Field Artillery Battery
Driver Nicholas Bannon
=========================
58th Australian Infantry Battalion
Lieutenant Wilfred Griffith Barlow
=========================
11 Battalion Western Australian Military Forces 4 Mounted Infantry Contingent 11th Australian Infantry Battalion
Captain Charles Albert Barnes
=========================
44th Australian Infantry Battalion
Sergeant Hugh Barr
=========================
3rd Australian Field Artillery Brigade
Driver Douglas Barrett-Lennard
=========================
Lance Corporal John Shakespear Bartley
=========================
2/9 Australian General Hospital 7 Light Horse Regiment Australian Army Medical Corps 7th Australian Light Horse Regiment
Colonel Nathaniel Dunbar Barton
=========================
Camouflage units 3 Artillery Brigade Headquarters 4th Australian Division 4th Australian Divisional Ammunition Column
Lieutenant George Courtney Benson
=========================
18th Australian Infantry Battalion
Sergeant Wilbert Nugent Berg
=========================
1st Australian Division 2nd Australian Field Artillery Brigade 4th Australian Field Artillery Battery
Major Frederick Leslie Biddle
=========================
Lance Corporal Charles Tednee Blackman
=========================
1st Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery 4th Australian Infantry Battalion
Lance Corporal James Boe
=========================
5th Australian Infantry Battalion
Lance Corporal George Booley
=========================
1st Australian Field Artillery Brigade 2nd Australian Field Artillery Brigade 21st Australian Field Artillery Brigade 1st Australian Divisional Ammunition Column
Lieutenant Stephen Philip Boulton
=========================
5th Australian Infantry Battalion 2nd Australian Machine Gun Company
Lieutenant John Joseph Bourke
=========================
Royal Navy 25th Australian Infantry Battalion
Sergeant Albert Victor Bracher
=========================
1 Division Headquarters Australian Division SPECIAL SERVICE OFFICERS Staff Army Corps Headquarters
Major General William Throsby Bridges
=========================
3rd Australian Infantry Battalion 55th Australian Infantry Battalion 14th Australian Machine Gun Company
Second Lieutenant Henry Francis Briggs
=========================
HMS Killingholme Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force
Flight Sub Lieutenant Dennis Gurney Broad
=========================
5th Australian Field Artillery Brigade 14th Australian Field Artillery Brigade 23rd Australian Infantry Battalion
Gunner Eric Burgess
=========================
4th Australian Light Horse Regiment
Second Lieutenant Francis James Burton
=========================
24th Australian Infantry Battalion
Sergeant Alfred Sydney Burvett
=========================
27th Australian Infantry Battalion
Lieutenant David Wallace Caldwell
=========================
1 Light Horse Regiment 4 Battalion Imperial Camel Corps 202 Camp Hospital 1st Australian Light Horse Regiment
Warrant Officer Class 2 Donald Law Patrick Cameron
=========================
9th Australian Light Horse Regiment
Second Lieutenant William Cameron
=========================
11th Australian Infantry Battalion 51st Australian Infantry Battalion
Second Lieutenant Donald Gordon Campbell
=========================
8th Australian Light Horse Regiment
Captain Sydney James Campbell
=========================
5th Australian Pioneer Battalion 1st Australian Infantry Battalion 53rd Australian Infantry Battalion
Lieutenant Colonel Herbert Gordon Carter
=========================
Royal Army Medical Corps
Captain Robert Burnside Carter
=========================
HMAS Sydney
Real Admiral Henry Priaulx Cayley
=========================
1st Australian Light Horse Regiment 12th Australian Light Horse Regiment
Major Philip Arthur Chambers
=========================
1st Australian Infantry Battalion
Lieutenant Benjamin William Champion
=========================
Driver Gordon Cecil Buckingham Champion
=========================
9th Australian Infantry Battalion
Lieutenant John Joseph Chapman
=========================
36th Australian Heavy Artillery Group 5th Australian Field Artillery Brigade
Gunner James Vincent Clarke
=========================
2nd Australian Light Horse Regiment 7th Australian Light Horse Regiment
Trooper Oliver Joseph Bourke Clarke
=========================
4th Australian Light Horse Regiment
Trooper Edward Randolph Cleaver
=========================
1st Australian Light Horse Regiment
Private Gordon Colin Cooper
=========================
16th Australian Infantry Battalion 48th Australian Infantry Battalion
Second Lieutenant John George Cosson
=========================
13th Australian Infantry Battalion
Second Lieutenant Eric Roland Cotterill
=========================
2nd Australian Infantry Battalion 8th Australian Infantry Battalion
Sergeant Jason Leslie Boyd Coulter
=========================
3rd Australian Infantry Battalion
Private John Hector Croft
=========================
No. 2 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps
Lieutenant Cyril Ednott Crooke
=========================
6th Australian Light Horse Regiment
Trooper Richard Walters Crozier
=========================
1st Australian Divisional Engineers 2nd Field Company, Australian Engineers
Captain Alexander Jackson Cunningham
=========================
22nd Australian Infantry Battalion
Captain Herbert Franklin Curnow
=========================
46th Australian Infantry Battalion
Captain Henry Stanley Davis
=========================
2/1 Independent Armoured Regiment Ordnance Workshop
Craftsman Apcar Leslie De Vine
=========================
18th Australian Infantry Battalion Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force
Private Errol Cappie Nepean Devlin
=========================
5th Australian Infantry Battalion 57th Australian Infantry Battalion
Captain Herbert Spencer Dickinson
=========================
Gunner Keith Shadforth Sheen Dowling
=========================
Chief Stoker Peter Duncan
=========================
3rd Australian Light Horse Regiment
Sergeant Albert Sidney Dunk
=========================
12th Australian Infantry Battalion 51st Australian Infantry Battalion 52nd Australian Infantry Battalion
Sergeant Mervyn Arthur Dunkin
=========================
12th Australian Field Artillery Brigade 46th Australian Field Artillery Battery
Lieutenant Alfred Bailey Eades
=========================
1st Australian Pioneer Battalion 5th Australian Infantry Battalion
Lieutenant George Howard Earp
=========================
24th Australian Infantry Battalion
Lieutenant Eric Henry Drummond Edgerton
=========================
60th Australian Infantry Battalion
Major Thomas Patrick Elliott
=========================
2nd Australian Field Artillery Brigade 21st Australian Field Artillery Brigade 4th Australian Field Artillery Battery 102nd Australian (Howitzer) Battery
Battery Sergeant Major Norman Griffiths Ellsworth
=========================
Australian Army Medical Corps AMD HQ
Major Wilfred Evans
=========================
3rd Field Company, Australian Engineers 5th Field Company, Australian Engineers 8th Field Company, Australian Engineers
Major William Gordon Farquhar
=========================
34th Australian Infantry Battalion
Lieutenant Alfred James Fell
=========================
17th Australian Infantry Battalion
Captain Cuthbert Clive Finlay
=========================
5th Australian Infantry Battalion
Captain George Lush Finlay
=========================
23rd Australian Infantry Battalion
Lieutenant Irving Russell Flett
=========================
5th Australian Infantry Battalion
Major Robert Pearce Flockart
=========================
17th Australian Infantry Battalion
Major Leslie George Fussell
=========================
Corporal Wilfred Denver Gallwey
=========================
1st Australian Camel Battalion 1st Australian Infantry Battalion
Private John Kingsley Gammage
=========================
Headquarters 1st Division / Deployable Joint Force Headquarters 55th Australian Infantry Battalion Australian Army Medical Corps
Lieutenant Reginald Scott Gardiner
=========================
7th Australian Infantry Battalion
Sergeant Richard Job Gardiner
=========================
24th Australian Field Artillery Brigade
Gunner Frank Garth
=========================
HMAS Melbourne
Leading Signalman Stanley Alfred Gedling
=========================
Royal Australian Navy HMAS Sydney
Captain John Collings Taswell Glossop
=========================
3rd Australian Division
Brigadier General Henry Arthur Goddard
=========================
3rd Australian Light Horse Regiment
Sergeant Francis Lister Godlee
=========================
Red Cross
Matron Margaret Gray
=========================
37th Australian Infantry Battalion
Lieutenant Robert Cuthbert Grieve
=========================
28th Australian Infantry Battalion 51st Australian Infantry Battalion
Private David Bernard Harford
=========================
SMS Emden (1908)
Petty Officer Hans Heinz Harmes-Emden
=========================
Pay 4th Australian Pioneer Battalion 15th Australian Infantry Battalion
Private Samuel Hedley Hemming Hawkins
=========================
Private Ernest John Clinton Heathcote
=========================
7th Australian Infantry Battalion
Lieutenant Alan Dudley Henderson
=========================
3 Light Horse Brigade 12 Company, Australian Army Service Corps Australian depot units of supply 26 Company, Australian Army Service Corps 4 Divisional Train 3rd Australian Light Horse Brigade
Sergeant Albert Henshall
=========================
2 Battalion 2nd Australian Infantry Battalion
Staff Sergeant John Wesley Hetherington
=========================
Captain Reginald Harriman Heywood
=========================
Royal Navy
Lieutenant Commander Cyril John Percy Hill
=========================
Private 5th Australian Machine Gun Battalion 14th Australian Machine Gun Company
Private James Hodgen
=========================
5th Australian Infantry Battalion
Private Harry Hodgman
=========================
2nd Australian Light Horse Brigade 6th Australian Light Horse Regiment 14th Australian Light Horse Regiment
Major Oliver 'Trooper Bluegum' Hogue
=========================
5th Australian Light Horse Regiment
Trooper Ion Llewellyn Idriess
=========================
10 Casualty Clearing Station 15 Casualty Clearing Station No. 2 Australian General Hospital No. 1 Australian Casualty Clearing Station Australian Army Medical Corps
Private David Watson Izatt
=========================
Sergeant John Robert Cowan Kelly
=========================
5th Australian Infantry Battalion
Private Albert William Keown
=========================
3 Light Horse Brigade 10 Light Horse Regiment Western Australia Mounted Infantry 3rd Australian Light Horse Brigade 10th Australian Light Horse Regiment
Major Thomas Anderson Kidd
=========================
3rd Australian Field Ambulance
Private John Simpson Kirkpatrick
=========================
No. 2 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps No. 4 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps 8th Australian Light Horse Regiment
Private Verner Gladders Knuckey
=========================
4th Australian Light Horse Regiment Imperial Camel Corps
Staff Sergeant Henry Langtip
=========================
8 Battalion Dunster Force 1 Works Company 15 Works Company 8th Australian Infantry Battalion
Major Percy Lay
=========================
48 Battalion Imperial Camel Corps 10th Australian Infantry Battalion 48th Australian Infantry Battalion
Major Benjamin Bennett Leane
=========================
Chaplain Vivian Agincourt Spence Little
=========================
Red Cross Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve 2 Stationary Hospital Annexe
Matron Mary McLean Loughron
=========================
14th Australian Light Horse Regiment 1st Australian Camel Battalion
Captain Arthur Arundel Mackenzie
=========================
5th Australian Infantry Battalion
Lieutenant George Leslie Makin
=========================
21st Australian Infantry Battalion
Private James Charles Martin
=========================
4 Light Horse Regiment 8 Light Horse Regiment 4th Australian Light Horse Regiment 8th Australian Light Horse Regiment 5th Victorian Mounted Rifles
Lieutenant Colonel Leslie Cecil Maygar
=========================
2nd Australian Infantry Battalion 3rd Australian Infantry Battalion
Private Cecil Anthony McAnulty
=========================
1st Australian Division 7th Australian Infantry Battalion 60th Australian Infantry Battalion
Major Geoffrey Gordon McCrae
=========================
5th Field Company, Australian Engineers 8th Field Company, Australian Engineers 26th Australian Infantry Battalion 53rd Australian Infantry Battalion
Lieutenant Ronald Alison McInnis
=========================
9th Australian Infantry Battalion
Private Edward Michael McNamee
=========================
No. 1 Australian General Hospital 1st Australian Field Ambulance Australian Army Medical Corps
Colonel Reginald Jeffery Millard
=========================
4th Australian Light Horse Regiment
Corporal Geoffrey Arthur Nevett Mitchell
=========================
Corps Headquarters New Zealand and Australian Division Brigade Headquarters AC Australian Corps Staff 3rd Australian Division 4th Australian Infantry Brigade
General John Monash
=========================
Sergeant Lawrence Stanley Vivian Moss
=========================
1st Australian Infantry Battalion
Private Frederick Warren Muir
=========================
14 Battalion 14th Australian Infantry Battalion
Sergeant George Alexander Hugh Murray
=========================
HMAS Sydney (1913-1928) HMAS Sydney
Stoker 2nd Class Niels Peter Henry Nielsen
=========================
3rd Australian Infantry Battalion
Corporal Vivian Henry William Noble
=========================
5th Australian Infantry Battalion
Sergeant Frank Jubilee Olle
=========================
Australian Fleet Unit HMAS Australia
George Edwin Patey
=========================
5th Australian Machine Gun Company 25th Australian Machine Gun Company
Second Lieutenant Theodor Milton Pflaum
=========================
57th Australian Infantry Battalion
Company Quartermaster Sergeant Richard Keith Phillips
=========================
Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force Australian Army Medical Corps
Captain Brian Colden Antill Pockley
=========================
11th Australian Infantry Battalion
Lieutenant Charles Pope
=========================
20th Australian Infantry Battalion
Second Lieutenant Cyril Arnold Pryor
=========================
23rd Australian Infantry Battalion
Second Lieutenant John Alexander Raws
=========================
23rd Australian Infantry Battalion
Lieutenant Robert Goldthorpe Raws
=========================
3rd Australian Machine Gun Battalion 6th Australian Machine Gun Company 10th Australian Machine Gun Company
Private Francis Reardon
=========================
1st Australian Field Ambulance
Private Herbert Vincent Reynolds
=========================
Chief Petty Officer William Smith Rhoades
=========================
No. 1 Australian General Hospital No. 2 Australian Casualty Clearing Station Australian Army Nursing Service
Major Alice Ross-King
=========================
2 Battalion 15 Lines of Communication Area 34 Lines of Communication Area 2nd Australian Infantry Battalion
Sergeant Keith Rourke
=========================
4th Australian Field Artillery Battery
Bombardier Frederick William Rowe
=========================
No. 2 Australian Stationary Hospital Australian Army Medical Corps
Warrant Officer Class 1 Roy Rowe
=========================
HMAS Australia
Engine Room Artificer Tom Rushworth
=========================
HMAS Sydney
Leading Signalman John William Seabrook
=========================
28 Battalion 2 Pioneer Battalion 7 Army Troops Company 2nd Australian Pioneer Battalion 28th Australian Infantry Battalion
Major George Duncan Shaw
=========================
5th Australian Infantry Brigade
Chaplain 4th Class Keith Stewart Cresswell Single
=========================
Divisional Engineers 3rd Field Company, Australian Engineers 5th Field Company, Australian Engineers
Lieutenant Frederick Trouton Small
=========================
1st Australian Light Horse Regiment
Trooper Edgar Roy Stanford
=========================
1 Divisional Train
Major William Stockdale
=========================
HMAS AE 2
Stoker Charles Suckling
=========================
1st Australian Light Horse Regiment
Trooper James Joseph Augustus Sweeney
=========================
6 Battalion 6th Australian Infantry Battalion
Corporal Arthur G Thomas
=========================
No. 4 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps 13th Australian Light Horse Regiment
Lieutenant Vincent Harry Thornton
=========================
7th Australian Infantry Battalion
Major Frederick Harold Tubb
=========================
Driver John Henry Llewellyn Turnbull
=========================
Lieutenant Lindsay Robert Turner
=========================
13 Battalion 13th Australian Infantry Battalion
Leading Aircraftman William Albert Tutt
=========================
6th Australian Light Horse Regiment 12th Australian Light Horse Regiment
Private Albany Thomas Fredrick Varney
=========================
HMAS Sydney
Chief Petty Officer Roy Clarence Vayne
=========================
3 Field Ambulance Australian Army Service Corps Australian Army Medical Corps 3rd Australian Field Ambulance 7th Australian Field Ambulance 7 Field Ambulance
Lieutenant Colonel Frederick Lawrence Wall
=========================
19th Australian Infantry Battalion
Captain Clarence Wallach
=========================
Private Clifford Alfred Walshe
=========================
No. 4 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps 2nd Australian Light Horse Brigade
Captain Herbert Gilles Watson
=========================
16th Australian Infantry Battalion
Lance Corporal Marshall Western Moore Way
=========================
Australian Flying Corps
Captain Thomas Walter White
=========================
Private Henry George Whiting
=========================
Captain Robert Alexander Thomas Wilson
=========================
3 Battalion 3rd Australian Infantry Battalion 8th Australian Infantry Battalion 55th Australian Infantry Battalion 58th Australian Infantry Battalion No. 4 Australian Command Depot
Lieutenant Colonel Percy William Woods
=========================
26th Australian Infantry Battalion
Private Thomas Herbert Wragg
=========================
2nd Australian Infantry Battalion